Cooking (:

Heh, so I suddenly wanted to cook on one of my off-days.

These were the recipes that I followed:

Verdict: I thought the snow pear soup was a success. The potato and minced pork dish can have some rooms for improvement – less oil and also more skills required 😛 Also, I “free-styled” a vegetables dish.

Let me walk you through the process 🙂

So I just got back from my shopping…

Got new seasoning ingredients – white pepper and sesame oil. Got some Chinese herbs – dried almonds and white fungus.

IMG_20170511_154609

Seasonings line-up. Say hello to the new sesame oil and white pepper. I learnt how to use a bottle opener for the new sesame oil lol. IMG_20170511_154805

Let’s marinate the minced pork first. I used my trustworthy spoon to help me with the marination.

IMG_20170511_155503

And I wrapped it up after seasoning and “mixing”, to the fridge. P.S. I think the recipe didn’t tell us to do this? But I did it anyway coz it’s weird to leave the raw pork in room temperature?IMG_20170511_155722

Then it’s time to weigh the white fungus. Woah, it’s really 2 huge pieces lol. And I have a scientific weighing machine with me here.

The kitchen scale that I bought previously buay zhun one. IMG_20170511_160114

I need 10g… I guess 0.1 doesn’t make much difference?

IMG_20170511_160341

To soak it in hot water… Oops, my house don’t have hot water leh. Let’s boil some using this electric water boiler. It’s fast!

IMG_20170511_160517

While waiting for the water to boil, let’s check out the ribs.

IMG_20170511_160734

Told you that my boiler is fast, so I filled it with some boiling water + any other water that I can find in the house. Haha, from my pitcher la. Let’s wait for the white fungus to growwww…

IMG_20170511_161016

I need to blanch the pork ribs, but I don’t know how. I remember OCK putting ribs in a boiling water and then pour all the water away a few years ago. So I googled and it turns out that I just need to throw the pork in the pot after it boils? Then pour all the water away and start boiling in a new pot of water.

IMG_20170511_161019

And I chopped the ribs further into smaller parts using our one-and-only kitchen knife as you can see in the picture below:

IMG_20170511_161419

Then I threw the ribs into the pork and move on to the next item – PEARS! It’s peeling time~

IMG_20170511_162140

The shapes aren’t consistent… But who cares right? It’ll eventually shrink when it boils 😛 I deliberated if I should throw in the “korean” pear on the right.. Eventually I did, coz I’m greedy lol.

IMG_20170511_163118

Ok, recipe says 1.2 liters of water. Hmm, I don’t know how to agar, so I used this 1.5 liters bottle to help me with my agaration.

IMG_20170511_163602

And I added the ingredients in – blanched ribs, pears, red dates, dried almonds. Omg, it’s so full luh! Shouldn’t have added the additional pear… Oops.

IMG_20170511_164411

And it starts to boil, and omg, it’s super full! How am I going to add the white fungus? I think the recipe instructs to close it partially with a lit, but I skipped that as I wanted more to evaporate so that I have space for the 10g of white fungus 😛

IMG_20170511_170739

Meanwhile, I moved on to potato! It says only one potato.

IMG_20170511_170908

Ta-da! Again, luan luan lai for chopping… Which isn’t good coz instructions said to make them equal in terms of height. Let’s see what happens next o_O

IMG_20170511_171629

Managed to squeeze the white fungus in, heng ah!

And will set this slowly to boil and boil. IMG_20170511_172414

Pan is ready!

IMG_20170511_172836

Noob trying to oil-fry things for the first time. Errmm, seriously, too much oil. And I’m not sure when is medium heat too. So I just threw the potatoes in when I feel like it. IMG_20170511_173240

Then some of the potatoes became chao-ta. Coz too thin, and some not sure if cooked or still raw. Then I thought over-cooked is better than under-cooked. And I drained the oily potatoes out, poured away some of the oil and threw in the marinated pork.

IMG_20170511_175139

Um, I’m  pretty sure the pork are quite finely chopped in the recipe. Mine seems to be in clutters lol. And take a look at the burnt potatoes 😥IMG_20170511_175144

Omgee. Super oily! And I realized that Dark Soy Sauce wasn’t available, so I used Light Soy Sauce in place of that. No wonder the color looks different hor.

IMG_20170511_175557

Threw in the potatoes and let it “sit” for a while…IMG_20170511_180052

Then comes to my “free-style” dish. I used one table spoon of oyster sauce with water. And this is nai bai with carrots. Oh, I threw in half a bag of white oyster mushrooms too.IMG_20170511_184953

Hmm, it’s nice 😛 Not too salty and oyster-ish. IMG_20170511_190130

Then it’s show-time!

Potato with Minced Meat: IMG_20170511_203913

Vege with Oyster Mushrooms:IMG_20170511_203918

Snow Pear Soup: IMG_20170511_224345

After-note: China pears taste better than Korean pears for this soup 🙂

We had a great time eating. But not washing lol =x

My current thinking? Cooking is fun, if only it’s once in a while. The preparation and after-work is quite siong. I think I spent 3 hours cooking these and Simon spent 30 minutes to an hour washing up.

I’m not sure when is the next time I’ll cook but this is definitely a great experience! 🙂

Seeya again soon!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s