Australia Trip!

Hello! We’re on our way back to SG and it’s only past 2/7hr. So we finally traveled to Australia after talking about it for a while.

How can I describe this experience? It’s kinda surreal because I don’t believe it’s happening. Lol, it even feels a bit unreal now coz Australia is like too expensive and far for me.

Anyway, it’s been an awesome 5 days! We booked Airbnb this time coz it’s much more (much, much more tbh, maybe 2 or 3 times cheaper) affordable than hotels. Furthermore, the location is really near the theme parks which is a plus point for us since theme parks are the highlights of the trip.

We traveled by buses – thanks OCK, the bus master who always check timings and which buses to take 🙂

IMG_20180523_102849

And Simon who is always so brave to ask bus captains to top up/reload our GO passes. Thanks ♥

IMG_20180524_124348

The house smells so great! Really clean and comfy. And we I slept like dead logs everyday when we hit the bed at 8pm SG time? It’s amazing how early sun sets in Australia. My friends have warned that the shops close at 5pm ish and indeed we couldn’t find stuff to eat on our first day.

I’m just typing based on my memory, and might not be 100% factual coz yeah, memory is not 100% trustworthy.

So we arrived at Gold Coast airport, got our GO passes and took a bus and then transfer to tram to Helensvale.
This GO pass costs $10/day and it gives you unlimited rides on buses and trams, not trains though. It was pretty worth it, we think. Coz the bus master has spoken that we need $46+ for the total transport spendings, and come to think of it, we only travelled by transport for 4 days, i.e. $40. Yay for savings!!!

So we deposited our bags in our Airbnb, thanks Kara for allowing us to check in earlier 😍 and then we headed to the nearby mall for lunch. We had kebabs and baguette.

We wanted to go to Wet n Wild simply coz we wanted full days for the rest of the “worlds”.

IMG_20180521_105505

You can wear dry fit shirt and shorts in Wet n Wild. The locker costs $10 for a day of rental, it’s pretty big – can stuff 3 of our bagpacks. And the first ride that we went was mammoth falls. Hahahaa, it was crazy! Not because it was high and twisty (well, it was quite high and twisty), but it’s the cold wind that blew onto us which was absolutely crazzzyyy. We burst out laughing coz it was too cold haha…

What else did we try? I don’t really remember but it’s true that you only remember those misadventures. Hmm, so we went on this crazy pipe thing… Where you stand and the hole opens below your feet. I got reversed coz I couldn’t shoot pass a loop that’s supposed to go up. So embarrassing 😂 Am I too heavy? Shit…. Ermm, how about we just blame it on my position? Didn’t cross my legs as instructed. 😐

The black hole thingy was nice coz it’s different and I like the U-shaped ride (similar to SG’s wild wild wet).

Wet n wild closes at 3:30pm, and my experience is that you will run out of things to play to stay throughout.

Ended the day by going to Helensvale station. Shopping time at supermarkets – Coles and Kmart which is something like a super store. It pretty much sells everything from clothes to toys and food.

IMG_20180521_101348.jpg

Do… not… get… these kiwis. Super sour T_T

IMG_20180522_151952

Pretty peppers!

IMG_20180522_152207

We shopped until all the eateries are closed and panicked when even McDonald’s was closed. Only Domino’s is opened so we got ourselves two pizzas and we ate them at the bus stop lol coz the smell really strong sia.

Then comes the next day. We decided that we need a break from the risky and hyperventilating rides – so off to Sea World we go~ Sea World is pretty different as it’s more animals exhibit centric rather than rides: dolphins, penguins, sea lions, fishes, you name it. So we rushed from one place to the other for showtimes and took photos of the animals. I hope the animals are happy (although captive).


It’s very scenic with my HDR mode shots, ok it kinda looks Photoshopy but it’s really that beautiful!

Oh, and we took photos with Squidward hahahaa, so cute!

IMG_20180522_102911.jpg

Lunch was stressful simply because of all the seagulls staring at our food. I basically wolfed down my prime burger and fries.

IMG_20180522_100328IMG_20180522_100402

And as usual, we ended early and went to Australia fair. OCK and I bought jackets from Connor too, and we had Gong Cha coz we’re so thirsty. We had Japanese for dinner and Simon was so glad to have rice (for a change from baguette, wraps and chips). Niceee.

Then came Movie World. Superman, DC Rivals, Batwing were fun! I especially like the DC Rivals ride coz it was so crazy big. There isn’t much queue for all the rides (maybe it’s non-peak coz on a weekday), and I feel sorry for those who bought express passes.

Log ride was fun too, and I’m glad that we didn’t get too wet as our jacket helped us block off the water, heehee.

We need to pay for photos with Tweety and friends though, so we didn’t take…

Lunch was eeeee. Simply because the fish was fishy for the fish and chips. What do you expect seriously? Fish = fishy right? Haha, coz I don’t usually like sauce on my food, so it’s extremely fishy for me. Thanks Simon for exchanging nice chicken quinoa? with me.

We had dinner at Helensvale food court again. We saw this sign: 3 for $10 and we just had our cheapest meal of the trip. The fried rice was ok, but the honey chicken (for me) is quite hard.

IMG_20180523_144732IMG_20180523_144748

Then came another highlight of the trip: tour to Springbrook and mountain Tambourine. Springbrook was awesome and we get to see the really pretty waterfall. We didn’t encounter many animals in our hike though (lucky or unlucky huh?) Hahaha. So we’re really glad that there’s a lady who came with us on the trip. She’s really positive and loves nature and speaks well (so she can talk to our guide, and we can stop feeling awkward and think of what to say).

We had our morning tea and lunch in the wild. Quite an experience and I was afraid that the turkey might snatch our food, and afraid of sand flies biting us coz I hate feeling itchy.

Then we went for Skywalk in mountain Tambourine. The pathway was high and a bit shaky. Thankfully we all managed to stay alive. Ok, exaggerated a little. A lot of trees, but I was a little disappointed that we couldn’t spot any animal in the creek lookout. Maybe they’re hibernating coz it’ll be winter soon.

Our guide dropped us at our Airbnb and we walked to the nearby plaza to have dinner. Most awesome dinner ever: pork dinner. It was so good. I guessed I missed having pork after all the chicken.

Last official day at Dreamworld! Tower of terror was extremely good coz it’s so fast but for the first time, we had to queue. Then I realized that only 16 people can be on it at one time, hence, the delay.

So glad that we get to take photos with Henry the octopus. Too bad oTp didn’t came out.

IMG_20180525_085646.jpg

Lunch was great. Buffet. I had three rounds of nuggets hahaha.

And finally giant drop was up! There we go… 38 storeys of height. The view was amazing up there, and cars look like Lego too haha.

IMG_20180525_130436

Also, the motorbike coaster was pretty unique too. We sat on motorbikes – very colourful and pretty.

IMG_20180525_131836.jpg

Dinner at Helensvale food court again. We had grilled chicken breast (mine with rice, Simon with bread and Ock with pocket). It was ok, and we were to full to have ribs in pizza hut. Too bad.

IMG_20180525_153901.jpg

Sorry for the lack of enthusiasm in describing the last few days. I’m getting tired from typing almost an hour haha.

Looking forward to the next holidays with Simon and OCK! 🙂 Thanks for helping me with all the heavy stuff and all! 😁

Oh, and we all achieved our objective of catching Kangaskhan! 😉 Hoorayy!!!

Screenshot_2018-05-21-06-26-14-571_com.nianticlabs.pokemongo.png

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s